Most active commenters
[…] There is no legal right to say whatever you want in the context of the job.

replies(1): >>45862546 #
7. raddan ◴[] No.45862520{3}[source]
There’s a difference between being required to perform the normal functions of the government and being required to espouse a political philosophy. The Hatch Act makes it clear that you can have a political opinion, but that it occurs on your own time. So the rationale of the court is “nobody is allowed to use their office for politics” and “by putting words in government employee mouths, their right to free speech is being abridged.”

5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1): “An employee may take an active part in political management or in political campaigns, except an employee may not — (1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”

There’s a lot more after that.

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/5/7323

replies(1): >>45862561 #
8. singpolyma3 ◴[] No.45862522{3}[source]
It's actually mostly forbidden if you're a government employee. You serve the people not the politics
9. terminalshort ◴[] No.45862544[source]