I thought that's exactly what you signed up for when you become a government employee.
[…] Your suggestion seems to be that's the point of the job. In fact, that type of activity is prohibited in their official functions and can even be illegal.
I missed the part where government service wasn't about upholding and implementing the law but was instead about support for a particular party.
As an example, if an agency wanted to perform a marketing campaign, and you decide to do go off script as an employee, you can be fired. There is no legal right to say whatever you want in the context of the job.
5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1): “An employee may take an active part in political management or in political campaigns, except an employee may not — (1) use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.”
There’s a lot more after that.
And how do you define "partisan" here? How can your job be to implement the policies set by politicians, but not be "partisan."