Most active commenters
[…] for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B)
    (emphasis added).
    
    …
    
    Besides the specificity and prevalence requirements, § 18 requires a number
    of procedural steps, some of which go beyond those required for APA notice-and-
    comment rulemaking. The FTC must first publish an “advance notice of proposed
    rulemaking” containing “a brief description of the area of inquiry under
    consideration, the objectives which the Commission seeks to achieve, and possible
    regulatory alternatives under consideration.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b)(2)(A). Also
    required is a notice of proposed rulemaking “stating with particularity the text of the
    rule, including any alternatives, which the Commission proposes to promulgate, and
    the reason for the proposed rule.” Id. § 57a(b)(1)(A). Interested parties must be
    afforded the opportunity for “an informal hearing” and to “to submit written data,
    views, and arguments” on the proposed rule. Id. § 57a(b)(1)(B)-(C), (c).
    
    Congress further required the Commission to conduct regulatory analyses of